SpaceMouse Enterprise reporting properly

If you have questions or comments concerning any non-support related 3Dconnexion topic, please use this forum.

Moderator: Moderators

Post Reply
Eewec
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jan 11, 2018 11:45 am

SpaceMouse Enterprise reporting properly

Post by Eewec » Wed Jan 24, 2018 4:50 am

One of my more expensive purchases came with a bit of software that allows me to see a list of all my HID hardware and interrogate/log input from them. This, as may be imagined, has solved many an input query.

However, while this software seems to work fine for most (but not all - although none fail anywhere near as catastrophically) of my HID's, SpaceMouse Enterprise only shows as having 6 buttons and no axis'. This is somewhat frustrating. Looking in other places where axis and button numbers should show up also fails to report correctly and I'm left wondering if that's why several other bits of software freak out when this is attached to my PC.

For all that this is a lovely bit of kit, it's a 6 axis 31 button controller with a nice screen built in. Could it please report itself to windows as one?

jwick
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 2534
Joined: Wed Dec 20, 2006 2:25 pm
Location: USA
Contact:

Re: SpaceMouse Enterprise reporting properly

Post by jwick » Fri May 11, 2018 1:20 pm

There may be multiple end points on the SME.
What API are you using to interrogate it?

Post Reply