Enterprise button for Internet

Questions and answers about 3Dconnexion devices on Windows.

Moderator: Moderators

Post Reply
abbott_m
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2019 8:13 am

Enterprise button for Internet

Post by abbott_m » Fri Sep 20, 2019 8:19 am

I've got my new Enterprise and it works quite nicely with all the apps I've tested against thus far so quite a nice upgrade from a Compact.

One item I've run into is the buttons when in other apps such as just windows desktop. All the buttons work as described quite well except the one labled "Internet". I don't know if it's the way I have my windows 10 machine setup (I use Chrome) or if it's left up to me to define what to do but I can't seem to figure out when in the .xml I'd make a change to launch chrome if I press that button. Really the only thing that has me stumped with this at this point.

Mike

jwick
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 2545
Joined: Wed Dec 20, 2006 2:25 pm
Location: USA
Contact:

Re: Enterprise button for Internet

Post by jwick » Mon Sep 23, 2019 12:43 am

This runs what is in the registry: Computer\HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\http\shell\open\command
It is normally: "C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe" %1

I assume it has been changed to run Chrome on your machine.
What is that registry value on your machine?

You can also create your own ButtonAction to run Chrome from wherever it is installed. Replace the usage of Driver_Start_Browser with this new ButtonAction.

Code: Select all

    <ButtonAction Type="Exe">
      <ID>Start_Chrome</ID>
      <Name>Start Chrome</Name>
      <Image>
	<Source>[driver_images:Driver_Start_Browser.png]</Source>
      </Image>
      <Executable>CHROME.EXE</Executable>   <!-- if Chrome is in your path, otherwise, include the path to it -->
      <Arg>None</Arg>
    </ButtonAction>

Post Reply