Problems exporting macro settings to different computer

Questions and answers about 3Dconnexion devices on Windows.

Moderator: Moderators

Post Reply
vertigo262
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Feb 15, 2018 10:23 pm

Problems exporting macro settings to different computer

Post by vertigo262 » Thu Feb 15, 2018 10:31 pm

I tried my Spacemouse wireless on a different computer after configuring the settings and macro

By the way, which I love this device

and when importing it into the different computer, I noticed the Macro settings did not transfer over
I then tried copying all the files in

C:\Users\name\AppData\Roaming
C:\Users\name\AppData\local

over, still did not see the macro settings. Any idea where the Macro's are located, and also when the backup config does not back these up?

Would be easier if I could back these up and restore them, so anyone know where they are located?

UtaSH
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 3276
Joined: Mon Nov 27, 2006 10:34 am
Location: Munich, Germany
Contact:

Re: Problems exporting macro settings to different computer

Post by UtaSH » Fri Feb 16, 2018 9:14 am

Hello vertigo262,

3DxWare saves the settings for an application in C:\Users\name\AppData\Roaming\3Dconnexion\3DxWare\Cfg.

To export your settings you can use the Export function from the driver. Open the driver window -> More -> Export Settings.

vertigo262
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Feb 15, 2018 10:23 pm

Re: Problems exporting macro settings to different computer

Post by vertigo262 » Fri Feb 16, 2018 3:41 pm

That is what I am trying to say

I originally exported the settings on to a different computer, but the Macros did not export for some reason. Then I tried copying
the appdata folder, that did not migrate over either

vertigo262
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Feb 15, 2018 10:23 pm

Re: Problems exporting macro settings to different computer

Post by vertigo262 » Fri Feb 16, 2018 3:56 pm

Ok, never mind

I don't know what exactly happened but I see them there now.
Maybe the driver software was looking at a different app when I was looking in the settings because I wasn't too familiar
with it.

But seems ok now

Post Reply