Autodesk Showcase

Post questions, comments and feedback to our 3Dconnexion Windows Development Team.

Moderator: Moderators

Post Reply
jdmitchell
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Aug 10, 2009 8:05 am

Autodesk Showcase

Post by jdmitchell » Mon Aug 10, 2009 8:14 am

I'm surprised there is currently no support for Autodesk Showcase. If there are others who would also like to see this addition, please make yourselves heard.

ACEDeSmedt
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Sep 08, 2009 8:02 am

Post by ACEDeSmedt » Tue Sep 08, 2009 8:04 am

Count me in for a support in Autodesk ShowCase
(Using the SpaceExplorer)

kinglevel
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Oct 26, 2009 11:26 am

Post by kinglevel » Mon Oct 26, 2009 11:27 am

i want it too.. would be usefull...

Jimmy Gunz
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2009 1:26 pm

Post by Jimmy Gunz » Mon Dec 14, 2009 1:34 pm

Im in! I am surprised there is no support; the program/3d shell is almost identical to inventor/Autocad 3d...has there been any breakthrough since the first post?

dalibu
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Dec 01, 2009 4:12 am
Location: Guildford, England

Post by dalibu » Tue Jan 26, 2010 11:54 am

yes, it is such a natural.

drnewbury
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon May 03, 2010 4:15 am

Post by drnewbury » Mon May 03, 2010 4:17 am

Agreed, me too! :)

Hopefully bunkspeed's shot has support too.

salariua
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri May 09, 2008 2:49 am
Location: Romania

Need it too

Post by salariua » Sun May 09, 2010 11:30 pm

Showcase is a must and I think it's really easy since is similar with other Autodesk products for which motion enable exists

sac
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Sep 01, 2010 3:19 am
Location: Dunstable

does the 3dconnexion work on bunkspeed shot and move?

Post by sac » Wed Sep 01, 2010 3:51 am



I have recently purchased a 3dconnexion mouse and have a few questions!

does it work on bunkspeed shot and move?

UtaSH
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 3379
Joined: Mon Nov 27, 2006 10:34 am
Location: Munich, Germany
Contact:

Re: does the 3dconnexion work on bunkspeed shot and move?

Post by UtaSH » Wed Sep 01, 2010 6:28 am

Hi sac,

you can find a list of all supported applications here. Bunkspeed is not there. You should contact Bunkspeed and request support for the 3D mouse there. We have an SDK for developers that can be dowloaded here.

DaveLock
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Feb 24, 2011 2:02 am

Re: Need it too

Post by DaveLock » Tue Mar 08, 2011 5:19 am

salariua wrote: Showcase is a must and I think it's really easy since is similar with other Autodesk products for which motion enable exists
I briefly looked into writing a plug-in for Showcase to have 3Dx input, & from my investigation I don't think this statement is actually correct.

The Showcase SDK says that plug-ins are written in python. It is true that Maya, XSI, Motion Builder etc also have python scripting, but the spaceball functionality is not in a python script, it's in a DLL for each of them. For example the Motion Builder 3Dx functionality resides in \bin\win32\extensions\spaceball.dll.

The Autodesk products may look & feel the same, & have some of the same extension style (such as python scripts), but their architecture isn't the same. That's probably because they are each still developed by the teams that developed them before their acquision into Autodesk.

I'm not saying it's impossible to add 3Dx functionality to Showcase, but with my brief investigation it didn't look so promising. :(


Dave.
When I think of something profound & original to say, I'll cut & paste it here.

Post Reply